isa19 from 11 - 25 August 2019

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE PRIZE WINNERS of isa19!!

Awardees of isa19 SPECIFIC AWARDS

String Soloists' Award
donated for an outstanding performance of a participant in the Masterclass for String Soloists.
Prize money: € 2,000

This award has been divided.

Sueye Park, violin (South Korea)

Michael Germer, violin (Denmark)

Wind Instrument Players' Award
donated for an outstanding performance of a participant or a participating ensemble in the Masterclasses for Wind Instrument Soloists and Ensembles.
Sponsored by Yamaha Music Europe - Branch Austria , Vienna.
Prize money: € 1,000

This award has been divided.

Elizaveta Ivanova, flute (Russia)

Lisanne Traub, bassoon (Germany)

Antonín Reicha Award for wind instrument players
donated for an outstanding interpretation of a work by Antonín Reicha or another representative work from the repertoire of Czech Classicism for wind instruments, solo or ensemble.
Sponsored by Nadace Život Umĕlce, Prague.
Prize money: € 2,000

Beatrice Miniaci, flute (Italy)
Ye Eun Cho, oboe (South Korea)
Féroll-Jon Davids, clarinet (South Africa)
Paula Richter, bassoon (Germany)
Olivia Imbrogno, horn (Canada)


Pianists' Award
donated for an outstanding performance of a participant in the Masterclass for Piano.
Sponsored by L. Bösendorfer Klavierfabrik GmbH, Vienna / Wiener Neustadt.

This award has been divided.

Cadmiel Botac, Romania

Anthony Ratinov, USA

 

Georges Cziffra Award
donated for an outstanding performance of a work by Georges Cziffra.
Sponsored by Foundation Cziffra Stiftung Austria, Vienna.

This prize has not been awarded.

 

Chamber Music Award
donated for an outstanding chamber music performance: strings or strings & piano.
Sponsored by the Joseph Haydn Department of Chamber Music, Early Music and Contemporary Music  at the mdw, Vienna.

Trio Incendio, Czech Republic
Filip Zaykov, violin
Vilém Petras, cello
Karolína Františová, piano

 

Piano Chamber Music Award
donated for an outstanding chamber music performance: strings and piano.
Sponsored by ECMA - European Chamber Music Academy

Trio Hélios, France
Camille Fonteneau, violin
Raphael Jouan, cello
Alexis Gournel, piano


Artis Quartet Award
donated for an outstanding performance / interpretation of a participating string quartet.
Sponsored by ARTIS Quartet, Vienna.

This award has been divided.

Gallant Quartet, China
Xi Yue Wu, violin
Geng Yao Wang, violin
Zun Yi Fan, viola
Kai Tuo Liu, cello

Marc Aurel Quartett, Austria
Cristian Ruscior, violin
Konstanze Heinicke, violin
Stephanie Drach, viola
Tristan Feichtner, cello


Interpretation Award for "Just composed!"
donated for an outstanding performance of a participant in the workshop "Just composed!"

Barret Ham, clarinet (USA)

Marta Capella Pujals, cello (Spain)
Belle Ting, violin (Taiwan)
 

Awardees of isa19 OPEN AWARDS

AHUV Award: Chamber music by a Czech composer post-1950
donated for an outstanding interpretation of a post-1950 chamber music work by a Czech composer.
Sponsored by Asociace hudebních umělců a vědců (AHUV)/ Czech Society of the Arts and Science, Prague.
Prize money: € 2,000

This prize has been divided.

Matouš Pěruška, violin & Kristina Vocetková, cello, both Czech Republic

Trio Nikola Uramová, soprano (Czech Republic) & Anda Gjini, flute (Kosovo) & Sara Medková, piano (Czech Republic)

 

Bohuslav Martinů Award
donated for an outstanding interpretation of a work by Bohuslav Martinů.
Sponsored by Bohuslav Martinů Foundation, Prague.
Prize money: € 2,000

Duo Marie Hasoňová, violin & Judita Škodová, cello, both Czech Republic

 

Gottfried von Einem Award
donated for an outstanding interpretation of a work by Gottfried von Einem.
Sponsored by the Gottfried von Einem-Music Foundation, Vienna.

This prize has not been awarded.

 

Ignaz Pleyel Award
donated for an outstanding interpretation of a work by Ignaz Pleyel.
Sponsored by the Niederoesterreich Fonds.

 

Matouš Pěruška, violin & Kristina Vocetková, cello, both Czech Republic

 

Viennese Classicism Award
donated for an outstanding interpretation of a work of Viennese Classicism, excl. Franz Schubert.
Sponsored by  S IMMO AG, Vienna.

Trio Hélios, France
Camille Fonteneau, violin
Raphael Jouan, cello
Alexis Gournel, piano

 

Viktor Kalabis Award: String quartet and chamber music
donated for an outstanding interpretation of a string quartet or another chamber music work by Viktor Kalabis.
Sponsored by Foundation Viktor Kalabis and Zuzana Růžičková, Prague.

Oleh Malovichko, clarinet (Ukraine) & Tereza Volfová, clarinet (Czech Republic)

 

Zoltán Kodály Award
donated for an outstanding interpretation of a work by Zoltán Kodály.
Sponsored by Sarolta Kodály, Budapest.

Lied Duo Agram: Josipa Bilić, soprano & Sven Brajković, piano, both Croatia

isa19 MASTERCLASS BROCHURE

Follow us on Facebook:
isa-music.org


 

Our videos on youtube:
trailer isa17
isaOutreach