Prizes and honours, with which students of our Department in Penzing have been awarded:

 

2018  
Prize winners Prize
Rosati Anita Stipendiatin des Anny Felbermayer-Fonds
   
2017  
Prize winners Prize
Albano Miriam Finalist of the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
Bainac Josipa Special Prize of the ADA Sari Competition, Novy Sancz (Poland)
Blanz Rebecca

Scholarship recipient of the DAAD (deutscher akademischer Austauschdienst);

Erlieteförderung des Cusanuswerk e.V.

Fellhofer Elisabeth 1st Prize of the Wiener Lied Gesangwettbewerb "Gaidos um drei"
Hadzic Stefan Scholarship recipient of the Thyll-Dür-Stiftung
Jesteadt Caroline Finalist of the first international Antonina Campi Competitionin Lublin
Lee Sooyeon Cultur Arte Prize of the Operalia Competition
Melville Georgina 1st Prize of the Wiener Staatsopern Jury Concert
Piskorski Martin Scholarship recipient of the siaa-Foundation
Waldhart Vanessa

Prize of the Musica Juventutis - Liederabend im Schubertsaal

des Konzerthauses Vienna

2016
 

Prize winners Prize
Alati Vassia Scholarship recipient of the Maria Callas Scholarship Society
Bainac josipa Marienkirche Oratorium Prize
Drole Tina 1st Prize of the OSAKA International Music Competition (Japan)
Foki Daniel

1st Prize of the 23th Johannes-Brahms-Competition in Pörtschach

1st Prize and Audience Prize of the Nico Dostal Competition

Jankowski Mareike

awardee of the international Ottavio Ziino Competition

awardee of the federation Competition - Voice in Berlin

Kim Minji

1st of the "I Concorso internazionale die Musica - Citta Murata"

Lary Jenifer 2nd Prize of the Nico Dostal Competition
Morino Misaki Scholarship recipient of the Richard-Strauss-Masterclasses in Garmisch-Partenkirchen (GER)
Nakajima Toshihura 4th Prize of the Japanese International Voice/Lied Competition in Tokyo
Obersteiner Friedolin Finalist of the mdw Casinos Austria Competition
Park Saeyong Finalist of the ORF Chorus Competition
Piskorski Martin Scholarship recipient of the sic itur ad astra (siaa) foundation
Pollak Angelo Finalist of the Robert Schumann Lied-Competition in Germany
Sellei Etelka Finalist of the Eva Marton Competition in Budapest
Shikhalizade Aytaj Scholarship recipient of the president (Azerbaijan)
Simon Brigitta Scholarship recipient of the sic itur ad astra (siaa) foundation
Steklasa Jerica

3rd Prize of the OSAKA International Music Competition (Japan)

Finalist of the Debut Singing Competition in Weikersheim (GER)

Wagner Scholarship recipient in Bayreuth (GER)

3rd Prize and Special Prize at the "Neue Oper Wien" of the

10th International Hilde Zadek Competition, Vienna

3rd Prize (audition prize) of the Jury Concert of the Freunde der

Wiener Staatsoper at the Schlosstheater Schönbrunn, Vienna

Stepanska Nataliya Finalist of the OSAKA International Music Competition (Japan)
Sventelius Emma

1st Prize of the Swedish Competition OVIS-Rösten

3rd Prize of the 23th Johannes-Brahms-Competition in Pörtschach

Takeshita Hiromi

Spezial Prize of the COOP Music Award, Concosro Internazionale di Canto

at the "Faberge Ball 2016" in Pärnu (Estonia)

Waldhart Vanessa 1st Prize of the Musica Juventutis Competition Vienna

2015
 

Prize winners Prize
Albano Miriam

1st of the International Voice Competition Ada Sari (Polen)

2nd Prize at "Neue Stimmen" 2015

Bamberger Johannes Winner and Scholarship-recipient of the Fritz Wunderlich Musiktage - Kusel in der Pfalz (Deutschland)
Brkic Ana-Marija 1st Prize of the Musica Juventutis Vienna Competition
Eiriksdottir Arnheidur

1st Prize of the "Grand Prix Oder-Spree" at the Music Festival oper Oder-Spree at

the International Opera-Course at the Burg Beeskow (Germany)

Klimbacher Georg 1st Prize at the Lied-Competition of the Petyrek-Lang-Foundation
Kossegg Xuelin Scholarship recipient of the Chinese Scholarship Council
Lapteva Maria Scholarship recipient of the Dr. Robert und Lina Thyll-Dürr Foundation
Lee Junbum 2nd Prize of the Opera Competition in Bukarest
Lee Sooyeon 2nd Prize and Audience Prize of the International ARD Competition Munich (Germany)
Lundin Valentin Scholarship recipient of the "Lasse Lönndahl's Scholarship for young singers"
Mayer Maximilian

Winner - Focus Musical, Operetta, Wienerlied and Wienerlied-Audience-Prize

at the "CROSS OVER COMPETITION" 2015

Matinniemi Sanna 2nd Prize of the Eero Rantala Preis 2015 at the Savonlinna Opera-Festival (Finland)
Meic Matija

2nd Prize and Spezial Prize of the Liedinterpretion of the Finish and non-Finish Composers of

the International Voice Competition "Mirjam Helin"

Meijts Dymfna Winner of the "ORF-Songbook" Project
Morino Misaki

Finalist of the 8. International Strecker Competition

Scholarship recipient of the Japanese Ministry of Culture

Nakajima Toshiharu

2nd Prize at the Lied-Competition of the Petyrek-Lang-Foundation

Pollak Angelo

1st Prize at the Vocalis (Vaals)

3rd Prize of the International Duo-Lied Competition Enschede

Sellei Etelka Scholarship recipient of the Tokyo foundation
Simon Brigitta Scholarship recipient of the sic itur ad astra (siaa) foundation
Steklasa Jerica 

Winner - Focus Opera, Operetta, Wienerlied at the "CROSS OVER COMPETITION" 2015

1st Prize of the 4. International Song Competition Duo Voice - Piano (Lied), Sofia

1st Prize of the International Competition"Vissi d'arte" - dedicated to Elena Obraztsova

Tonauer Anna-Katharina

1st Prize of the 3rd International Otto Edelmann Singing Competition-Vienna

Waldhart Vanessa

1st Prize of 2nd section and special "Prize Dame Joan Sutherland" the best Soprano

of the competition, regardless of whoch category, at the International

Ferruccio Tagliavini-Competition in Deutschlandsberg;

Scholarship recipient of the Emanuel and Sofie Fohn Foundation Vienna 2015

Zisser Theresa Scholarship recipient of the Thyll Dürr foundation



2014
 

Award Winners Prize
Delgado-Diaz Camilo Finalist of the Antonio Cesit Competition
Döcker Christiane Finalist of the 21st International Johannes Brahms Competition
Fender Martina 1st Prize of the III. Internationalen Schubert-Lied-Competition
3rd Prize of the 21st International Johannes Brahms Competition
Pollak Angelo 1st Prize of the Competition at the Festival Vocalis
Semi-Finalist of the Hugo-Wolf Competition
Rennert Sophie 3rd Prize of the International Mozart Competition
"Würdigungspreis des Bundesministeriums in Anerkennung der
Studierendenleistungen für die beste Absolventin im Studienjahr 2013/14"
Simon Brigitta 3rd Prize of the Ljuba Welitsch Competiton in Vienna
Finalist (only vocal solist) at Casino AustriaRising Star Award
Semi-Finalist at the debut of the International Singing Competition
Scholarship recipient of the sic itur ad astra (siaa) foundation
Thorsteinsdottir Agnes 1st Prize of the Internationalen Music Competition in Zypern
Weber Irena Scholarship recipient of the Thyll Dürr foundation
Zisser Theresa 1st Prize of the Singing Competition in Pörtschach
Special prize Liedduo in Pörtschach

2013
 

PreisträgerIn Preis
Delgado-Diaz Camilo        Spezial Prize of the 20th International Johannes Brahms Competition
Hadzic Stefan 1st Prize of the 43rd International Jeunesses Musicals Competition Belgrad
1st Prize of the 4th Internationalen Competition Osaka in the Category "Oper"
"Großer Preis" beim Opern Festival "Oper Oder-Spree"
Kahts Megan 1st Prize at the  International Hugo Wolf Lied Duo Competition in Sofia
3rd Prize at the International Lied Duo Competition in Eschede
Meijts Dymfna 3rd Prize of the 4th International Music Competition Osaka
Rennert Sophie Promotional Prize of freids of the Aix-en-Provence festival
Resch Wolfgang Bosporus Prize and Prize of the Schönberg Center
of the 8th International Hilde Zadek Competition
Rieger Laura Scholarship of the Walter&Charlotte Hamel Foundation
Steklasa Jerica

2nd Prize and Audience Prize at Operetta Competition "Nico Dostal"
3rd Prize of the International Ljuba Wellitsch Competition

Prize of the "Musik Nuss" in Ljubljana