Laureates

At the final concert of the 14th International Beethoven Piano Competition Vienna at the Wiener Musikverein – Golden Hall the laureates has been announced:

1st Prize: Maria MAZO, Russian Federation
€ 8.000,-  Prize of the mdw – University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
and a BÖSENDORFER GRAND PIANO Model 200 sponsored by L. Bösendorfer GmbH

2nd Prize: ex aequo
Valentin FHEODOROFF, Austria
Andrey GUGNIN, Russian Federation
€ 6.000,- Prize of RPR Privatstiftung
€ 4.000,- Prize of the Federal Ministry of Science and Research

* according to the competition rules, the 2nd prize ex aequo will be awarded by joining the prize money for 2nd and 3rd prize, divided by two.

4th Prize: Vakhtang JORDANIA, Georgia
€ 2.000,- Hauser-Dichler-Gründer Prize donated from the estate of Ms. Hisako Hauser

5th Prize: Adela LICULESCU, Romania
€ 2.000,- Recognition award donated by Rotary Club Wien

6th Prize: Sarah KIM, Republic of Korea
€ 2.000,- Recognition award donated by Rita und Heinz Medjimorec

Erika Chary – Special award: Vakhtang JORDANIA,
Gerogia
€ 1.500,- donated by the Erika Chary-Fond for the best-placed candidate of the Konservatorium Wien City of Vienna University or of the mdw – University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna

Klemens Kramert – Special award: Valentin FHEODOROFF, Austria
€ 1.500,-  donated by the Vienna Beethoven Society for the best Austrian participant

Molly Joó-Máthé – Special award: Adela LICULESCU, Romania
€ 1.200,-  donated by a.o.Univ.-Prof.Mag. Imola Joó for the youngest competitor of the second round, who will not reach the final

The winner is invited to following concerts:
OÖ Stiftskonzerte July 7th, 2013, Sommerrefektorium – Stift Lambach
Neuberger-Kulturtage July 13th, 2013, Dormitorium.

FINALE

The decision has been made! The finalists of the 14th International Beethoven Piano Competition Vienna 2013 are:

Andrey GUGNIN, Russian Federation
Piano Concerto Nr. 4, op. 58 

Valentin FHEODOROFF, Austria
Piano Concerto Nr. 3, op. 37 

Maria MAZO, Russian Federation
Piano Concerto Nr. 4, op. 58 

they perform on June 20, 2013 at Wiener Musikverein – Großer Saal accompanied by the Camerata Salzburg under the baton of Louis Langrée.

Tickets available online or +43 1 505 81 90 respectively at the box office of the Wiener Musikverein (1., Bösendorferstraße 12)

Schedule – Round 2

The 2nd round of the 14th International Beethoven Piano Competition Vienna is beeing held on June 17th and d 18th at the Wiener Musikverein – Brahms-Saal.

The programme of the second round consists of one piece of Group 1 and 3 each. The order of this pieces can be freely chosen by the pianist.

Candidates will be announced on Sunday 16th at 7.00 pm at Joseh-Haydn-Saal of the mdw – University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna. The schedule will be online afterwards.

 START TIME  MONDAY, 17 June 2013  PROGRAMME round 2
 10.00 am  Suhrud ATHAVALE  
 11.00 am  Andrei BANCIU  
 BREAK
 12.15 am  Alexander BERNSTEIN  
 LUNCH TIME
 3.30 pm  Marijan DUZEL  
 4.30 pm  Valentin FHEODOROFF  
 BREAK
  6.00 pm  Andrey GUGNIN  
 START TIME  TUESDAY, 18 Juni 2013  PROGRAMME round 2
 10.00 am  Vakhtang JORDANIA  
 11.00 am  Sarah KIM  
 BREAK
 12.15 am  Adela LICULESCU  
 LUNCH TIME
 3.30 pm  Maria MAZO  
 4.30 pm  Alexander PANFILOV  
 BREAK
 5.30 pm  Philipp SCHEUCHER  
 6.30 pm  Larry WENG  
  • Candidates‘ auditions will be heard according to alphabetic order, beginning with  letter “T” drawn by lot. For each of the following rounds this order will be advanced by six letters.

OPENING SOIREE

“I  declare the 14th International Beethoven Piano Competition Vienna open!”

… with this words Jan Jiracek von Arnim, artistic director of the Beethoven Piano Competition Vienna closed the Opening Soiree on June 10th, 2013 at the Wiener Musikverein – Gläserner Saal.

Prior to this Paul Badura-Skoda spoke about his lifelong engagement with Ludwig van Beethoven. The Arcadia Quartet performed Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet op.18/6.

Emre YAVUZ, Turkey

Programme
Group 1: Piano Sonata op.10/2
Group 2: Piano Sonata op.31/1
Group 3: Piano Sonata op.101*
Group 4: Variations WoO80
Group 5: Rondo op.129
Group 6: Piano Concerto op.37 / op.73

Larry WENG, United States of America [USA]

Programme
Group 1: Piano Sonata op.10/2
Group 2: Piano Sonata op.57
Group 3: Piano Sonata op.101*
Group 4: Variations WoO80
Group 5: Andante favori WoO57
Group 6: Piano Concerto op.15 / op.73

Keisuke TSUSHIMA, Japan

Programme
Group 1: Piano Sonata op.26
Group 2: Piano Sonata op.31/3
Group 3: Piano Sonata op.101*
Group 4: Variations op.34
Group 5: Bagatelles op.126
Group 6: Piano Concertot op.19 / op.58

Yuya TSUDA, Japan

Programme
Group 1: Piano Sonata op 2/2
Group 2: Piano Sonata op.81a
Group 3: Piano Sonata op.101*
Group 4: Variations op.34
Group 5: Bagatelles op.126
Group 6: Piano Concerto op.19 / op.58

Christoph TRAXLER, Austria

Programme
Group 1: Piano Sonata op.22
Group 2: Piano Sonata op.53
Group 3: Piano Sonata op.111*
Group 4: Variations op.35*
Group 5: Bagatelles op.126
Group 6: Piano Concerto op.19 /
op.58

Philipp SCHEUCHER, Austria

Programme
Group 1: Piano Sonata op.2/3
Group 2: Piano Sonata op.31/2
Group 3: Piano Sonata op.111*
Group 4: Variations WoO65
Group 5: Fantasy op.77
Group 6: Piano Concerto op.37 / op.73